-

This is the website of ABC Recreation Ltd. Our mailing address is:

PO Box 21009
Paris, ON N3L 4A5
Canada

You can reach us by e-mail at info@abcrecreation.com or you can reach us by telephone toll-free at 1-800-267-5753.


General Policy

ABC Recreation Ltd. respects your expectation of privacy as you visit abcrecreation.com. Accordingly, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you specifically give it to us, in which case we will hold that information in confidence. Your visit to our website is tracked for statistical purposes but not in a way that can be used to personally identify you.

We log:

• When your visit occurred and its duration
• The pages you visited
• The link (if any) that brought you to our site

ABC Recreation Ltd. aggregates this information to measure how our site is being used so we can improve its content.


Photo Sharing Rules

By posting your photos, videos and/or thoughts using #ABCRecreation and #WeAreALLIn, you acknowledge and grant permission to ABC Recreation Ltd., their clients, partners and employees to use your photos and your name and likeness, and the name and likeness of anyone else shown in such photos in whole or in part for publication on any of our website pages (abcrecreation.com), on any of our current and future social media profiles, in other Internet distribution, print distribution or illustration for promotional purposes.

You further agree to release ABC Recreation Ltd., their clients, partners and employees from any and all claims or compensation requests based on the use of such materials and agree to hold these parties harmless from any and all claims by third parties, including any claim based on allegation of copyright infringement from my statements.


“Cookies”

Our cookies are simply random data tags that identify each visitor as a distinct unnamed user. By tracking where cookies show up on our site, we can determine what content people prefer and where to put things to make them easy to find. However, if a visitor requests information, a cookie is added to track back to the visitor. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, tell us your e-mail address or pass on a virus. If your browser is set to reject cookies, it should not affect site performance. ABC Recreation Ltd. does not track your activity on any other website, but ours.


Personal Information You Provide to Us

We DO NOT sell or rent your personal information with any other person or business for any reason that is not directly related to ABC Recreation Ltd. products or services. When you ask us to mail product literature to your home or business or have requested service from ABC Recreation Ltd., we will need your name and address. We will pass along all of the information you give us to an ABC Recreation Ltd. service provider who will contact you only for the purpose of providing the information or assistance you have requested.

We may also alert you by e-mail about new products or upcoming events (such as grand openings) in your area. Although most clients tell us they appreciate receiving notice of these opportunities, we believe the choice should be yours. If at any time you want us to stop, just let us know by sending us an e-mail to the above address. In addition, all e-mail offers you receive from ABC Recreation Ltd. will tell you how to decline further e-mail offers.


Children

ABC Recreation Ltd. fully supports protecting the privacy needs of children and encourages parents to actively participate in their children’s online activities and interests. For more information, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.


Changes to this Policy

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to better serve you, this policy statement may change. We therefore encourage you to check back with us periodically so you understand our current privacy policy. If you have any concerns, feel free to contact us at any time.


Security

ABC Recreation Ltd. has policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. In addition, we have implemented technological safeguards including security software, passwords and firewalls intended to prevent unauthorized computer access. No claim is made as to the impenetrability of the system under unusual circumstance or its resilience to future attacks.


Links

ABC Recreation Ltd. provides links to other websites solely as a convenience to you. When you click on such a link, you may leave our site. Although we have reviewed these other sites, site content may change frequently and we do not have any control over or responsibility for their content or privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to our site, please do so at your own risk.

ABC Recreation Ltd.’s website may integrate third party platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter “Like” and “Share” functions. We can collect technical information using cookies and other technologies on our own behalf and through the use of third-party platforms, such as those named in this paragraph. Technical information may include your IP address, browsing path, operating system, and other information. When you interact with the third party platforms, such as using the Facebook “Like” or “Share” feature, that platform may record your interaction with the website. The third-party platforms have their own privacy policies, which govern the use of any personal or non-personal information they collect.


Contact Us

Please write to us at the address listed above for inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, the use of the your personal information we have on record, or to correct, amend or request deletion of your personal information or any other questions regarding this website.